Privacy Policy

RECREATIVOS FRANCO, S.A.U. (hereinafter, “RFRANCO”) Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

  1. Privacy Clauses and Policy

One of the goals of RFRANCO is to protect people’s privacy, particularly that of its customers and users. For this reason, it wishes to inform of the content of this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the “Policy”) for users to understand the activities that RFRANCO may perform with the personal details provided. Therefore, the Policy describes the practices on the treatment and dissemination of the personal details provided voluntarily. The terms of this Policy may change pursuant to legal or self-regulation demands and, therefore, users are advised to visit it regularly. It shall be applicable if Users decide to fill in any form where personal details are collected, without prejudice to the “Privacy Clause” provisions applicable to every specific form.

  1. Data use and treatment

THE COMPANY is fully aware of the use and treatment that shall be given to personal details that may be required or obtained from users on its web pages in order to manage the services offered or to send them commercial communications of products or services that may interest them.

RFRANCO shall treat the personal data collected through this Web complying with the personal data protection law in force. Therefore:

  • inclusion in files is completely voluntary and duly published;
  • the files where personal details are incorporated are duly registered with the relevant Personal Data Protection Agencies, and protected by the security measures required by the law;
  • the data shall be used only for the purpose for which they have been collected;
  • every person incorporated to the file created will be able to exercise their rights to access, rectify, cancel and oppose through the means provided by the personal data protection law in force.

Unless otherwise stated, the person responsible for the treatment shall be RECREATIVOS FRANCO, S.A.U., and the User shall be entitled to address the company, at Plaza de Cronos 4, 28037 Madrid, or at the e-mail address lopd@rfranco.com in order to exercise their rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation.

  1. Data Secrecy and Security

RFRANCO undertakes to comply with its duty of secrecy of the personal details and of custody thereof, and shall adopt any technical and organisational measure required to ensure the security of the personal details and to prevent any alteration, loss, or unauthorised treatment or access, considering the state of technology, pursuant to the provisions of the RLOPD (Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Details). Nevertheless, RFRANCO is unable to guarantee absolute impregnability of the Internet network and, therefore, data violation through fraudulent access by third parties.

  1. Use of Cookies

RFRANCO web uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that the web site server locates in the User’s hard disk to collect statistical data about their web-browsing and to provide for viewing advertising contents. They lack personal details. The User may set up their browser to accept or reject cookies installation or to eliminate them following their browsing in the web site. Nevertheless, RFRANCO recommends and appreciates enabling cookies acceptance in order to obtain more precise data which may provide for improving content and for adapting it to User preferences. RFRANCO shall not be held liable in the event that disabling cookies prevents the Web pages from working properly.

  1. Subscription and Registry

If you decide to subscribe, you will be asked to provide a series of essential personal details in order to manage the products or services requested. Likewise, you may be required to voluntarily supply a series of supplementary details in order to provide for the information and commercialisation of offers, services or activities related to them and limited to RFRANCO’s activities and services.

RFRANCO informs that the personal details that the User may voluntarily provide when filling in the “Registry Form” available on the Web, shall be collected in a file called “Clients and/or Suppliers”, with a medium security level, and intended to provide information about the news related to the RFranco Group, about RFRANCO’s products, services, offers or promotions, as well as to provide communications related to the use of the service, such as technical updating or changes. In no event shall RFRANCO send unsolicited information regarding other commercial or advertising offers of third parties, and shall not use it for advertising or promotional purposes, beyond the provisions of this Policy.

In addition, RFRANCO informs that the personal details that the User may voluntarily provide when filling in the “Contact Form” available on the Web, shall be collected in a file called “Clients and/or Suppliers”, with a medium level of security, and intended to receive queries, doubts, requests for clarification or commentaries by Users who wish RFRANCO to contact them to solve them through the means of contact set forth in the relevant form.

  1. Truthfulness of the Information

Users shall at all times be liable for the truthfulness of the data provided, and shall communicate any change therein. RFRANCO shall have no liability in this regard. RFRANCO reserves the right to exclude from the registered services any User who provides false data, without prejudice to any other action that may be legally available.

  1. Data Access

No third party different from the persons responsible as aforementioned shall in any event directly access  your personal details without your express consent on every occasion, except for those people deemed responsible for data treatment, who need to access in order to provide the management or development service of the activity. Notwithstanding the foregoing, RFRANCO shall be able to assign these personal data to any company belonging to the RFranco Group, which shall treat the data for the same purposes as RFRANCO.

  1. User Rights

Users are entitled and may exercise their rights to access, cancel, rectify and oppose, by written notice addressed to the addresses as stated in each case, or to the addresses referred to above in point 1, identifying themselves and specifying their request, providing a copy of their persona ID or any other equivalent document. Likewise, they may send an e-mail to the address lopd@rfranco.com. Please bear in mind the procedure provided by the Royal Decree 1720/2007, dated December 21st, in article 25, for the purposes of exercising your rights.

  1. Commercial Communications

RFRANCO, pursuant to Act 34/2002, dated July 11th, on the Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, shall in no event send Users any advertisements or communications with sales purposes or with other commercial purposes without their prior request or consent. Likewise, it shall not send unsolicited or not previously consented messages or unsolicited or not previously consented chains of e-mails.

  1. Unsubscribing Electronic Commercial Communications

RFRANCO informs Users that, should they have requested receipt of electronic commercial messages or warnings, they may unsubscribe following the instructions set forth in each case, or by sending notice to lopd@rfranco.com.